Morrison Law Journal
[…] prior case law decisions which held that the ten year period runs from the date of
substantial completion under Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15(g) and not
the date of the plaintiffs' purchase, See, Schwetz. v.Minnerly (1990) 220
Cal.App.3d 296. In that regard, the Court noted that the ten year period should
run from the date of recordation of the Notice of Completion in November 1995,
and not the date of purchase in March 1997, even though the developer retained
control. This is significant in that Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15(e)
provides that the:


"limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way
of defense by any person in actual possession or ... control ... of
such improvement ... at the time any deficiency in the improvement
constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an
action".

2

As to that issue; the Court of Appeal noted Code of Civil Procedure
section 337.15(e) but held that the time the developer retained possession
following the recordation of the Notice of Completipn should not be computed